Livestock Show Calendar

Friday, September 12th

9:00 am        Wool Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Saturday, September 13th

8:00 am        4-H Dog Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Jr. Rabbit/Cavy Show – Rabbit/Poultry Building

9:00 am        Jr. Poultry Show – Rabbit/Poultry Building

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Texas Longhorn Show – Beef Barn

Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

12:00 pm       Classify Jr. Market Goats – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

4:00 pm        Wool Lead Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Sunday, September 14th

8:00 am        NM Bred Lamb Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

NM Bred Swine Show – Swine Barn

Jr. Rabbit/Cavy Show – Rabbit/Poultry Building

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Open Low Line Cattle Show – Beef Barn

11:00 am       Open Mini Hereford Cattle Show – Beef Barn

12:00 pm       NM Bred Steer Show –Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

2:00 pm        Zia Classic Lamb Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

3:00 pm        Jr. Market Goat Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

6:00 pm        Classify Jr. Market Lambs – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Monday, September 15th

8:00 am        Jr. Market Barrow Classification & Show – Swine Barn

9:00 am        Classify Jr. Steers & Jr. Breeding Heifers – Beef Barn

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Tuesday, September 16th

8:00 am        Jr. Market Lamb Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Wednesday, September 17th

8:00 am        Open Rabbit Show – Rabbit/Poultry Building

Jr. Market Steer Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

11:00 am       Calf Scramble Meeting – Beef Barn

3:00 pm        Jr. Replacement Dairy Heifer Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

7:00 pm        Calf Scramble – Tingley Coliseum

Thursday, September 18th

8:00 am        Open Rabbit Show – Rabbit/Poultry Building

Jr. Dairy Goat Showmanship – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Calf Scramble Showmanship – Beef Barn

9:00 am        Youth Jr. Dairy Goat Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

Jr. Breeding Heifer Show – Beef Barn

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

11:00 am       Open Jr. Dairy Goat Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

1:00 pm        Livestock Judging Contest – Beef Barn

7:00 pm        Parade of Champions – Tingley Coliseum

Friday, September 19th

8:00 am        Youth Sr. Dairy Goat Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

11:00 am       Open Sr. Dairy Goat Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

12:00 pm       Jr. Livestock Sale – Box Car Stage

Saturday, September 20th

8:00 am        Open Poultry Show – Rabbit/Poultry Building

9:00 am        Open/Jr. Dairy Cattle Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Open Santa Gertrudis Show – Beef Barn

Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

1:00 pm        Open Angus Show – Beef Barn

1:00 am       Pygmy Club Show – Swine Barn

2:00 pm        Pygmy Goat Show – Swine Barn

4:00 pm        Open AOB Beef Show – Beef Barn

Sunday, September 21st

9:00 am        Open/Jr. Dairy Cattle Show – Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

9:30 am        Sheep to Shawl – Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

10:00 am       Open Hereford Show – Beef Barn

Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmer’s Dairy Barn

1:00 am       Pygmy Club Show – Swine Barn

1:00 pm        Rooster Crowing Contest – Rabbit/Poultry Building