Friday, September 13th

9:00 a.m.: Wool Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

Saturday, September 14th

8:00 a.m.: Classify Jr. Market Barrows, Swine Barn

8:00 a.m.: 4-H Dog Show,  Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

8:00 a.m.: Jr. Rabbit/Cavy Show, Rabbit/Poultry Barn

9:00 a.m.: Jr. Poultry, Rabbit/Poultry Building

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Texas Longhorn Show, Beef Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

Noon: Classify Jr. Market Goats, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

4:00 p.m.: Wool Lead Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

 

Sunday, September 15th

8:00 a.m.: Jr. Rabbit/Cavy Show, Rabbit/Poultry Building

8:00 a.m.: NM Bred Swine Show, Swine Barn

8:00 a.m.: NM Bred Lamb Show, Beef Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Classify NM Zia Classic Lambs, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Open Low Line Cattle Show, Beef Barn

11:00 a.m.: Open Mini Hereford Cattle Show, Beef Barn

12:00 p.m.: NM Bred Steer Show, Beef Barn

12:00 p.m.: NM Zia Classic Lamb Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

3:00 p.m.: Jr. Market Goat Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

6:00 p.m.: Classify Jr. Market Lambs, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

Monday, September 16th

8:00 a.m.: Jr. Market Barrow Show,  Swine Barn

9:00 a.m.: Classify Jr. Steers & Jr. Breeding Heifers, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

Tuesday, September 17th

8:00 a.m.: Jr. Market Lamb Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

Wednesday, September 18th

8:00 a.m.: Open Rabbit Show, Rabbit/Poultry Building

8:00 a.m.: Jr. Market Steer Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

11:00 a.m.: Calf Scramble Meeting, Beef Barn

3:00 p.m.: Jr. Replacement Dairy Heifer Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

7:00 p.m.: Calf Scramble, Tingley Coliseum

Thursday, September 19th

8:00 a.m.: Open Rabbit Show, Rabbit/Poultry Building

8:00 a.m.: Jr. Dairy Goat Showmanship, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

8:00 a.m.: Youth Jr. Dairy Goat Show (to follow Showmanship) , Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

8:00 a.m.: Calf Scramble Showmanship, Beef Barn

9:00 a.m.: Jr. Breeding Heifer Show, Beef Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.:Santa Gertrudis Open Beef Show,  Beef Barn

11:00 a.m.: Open Jr. Dairy Goat Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

1:00 p.m.: Livestock Judging Contest, Beef Barn

7:00 p.m.: Parade of Champions, Tingley Coliseum

Friday, September 20th

8:00 a.m.: Youth Sr. Dairy Goat Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

11:00 a.m.: Open Sr. Dairy Goat Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

Noon: Jr. Livestock Sale, Box Car Stage

Saturday, September 21st

8:00 a.m.: Open Poultry Show, Rabbit/Poultry Building

9:00 a.m.: Open/Jr. Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

9:00 a.m.: Open/Jr. Dairy Cattle Show (To follow Showmanship), Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

1:00 p.m.: Angus Open Beef Show, Beef Barn

2:00 p.m.: Pygmy Goat Show, Swine Barn

2:30 p.m.: Pygmy Buck Show (to follow Pygmy Goat Show), Swine Barn

4:00 p.m.: AOB Open Beef Show, Beef Barn

Sunday, September 22nd

9:00 a.m.: Open/Jr. Dairy Cattle Show, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

9:30 a.m.: Sheep to Shawl - Demonstrations Daily 9:30 am – 5:30 pm, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Milking Demonstrations, Southwest Dairy Farmers Dairy Barn

10:00 a.m.: Hereford Open Beef Show, Beef Barn

11:00 a.m.: Pygmy Club Show, Swine Barn

11:00 a.m.: Pygmy Club Costume Contest, Swine Barn

1:00 p.m.: Rooster Crowing Contest, Rabbit/Poultry Building

Please note:  This calendar is tentative and subject to change.  (Revised 6/19/13)